The Douglas Archives

A collection of historical and genalogical records

William Douglas's Comments

Comment Wall (418 comments)

You need to be a member of The Douglas Archives to add comments!

Join The Douglas Archives

At 13:15 on December 29, 2017, John Douglas said…

Thank William,

This is a great resource, I'm sure I will find it very useful.

Best regards,


At 13:06 on September 2, 2017, Sara Douglas Burns said…

Thank you for your welcoming message, William. Regarding the Douglas Cemetery, I went there almost annually as a young girl with my parents, who lived just north in Springfield, MO. In 1992, Cousin Gus Douglas of OK sent me an article - perhaps from Forbes magazine - about the impact of the new regional Bentonville Airport. My most recent visit was in 2004, when we put together a small reunion at the Memorial Day gathering. 

Archive member David Douglas has been working with me on the heritage of Jesse T. Douglas; thanks to him our family has hope of breaking down this very big brick wall. Y-DNA is playing a big part in this search.

Best regards, Sara Burns

At 23:06 on August 20, 2017, glenn winton gillery said…

thank-you william for allowing me to join your douglas archive group

At 0:19 on August 13, 2017, Rhonda Killeen said…

Hi William

Yes indeed he is difficult to unearth.

I am aware of the Thesis that came out recently for James VI & I Royal household to 1603 and note Alex Douglas as an ordinary Macer.

I have managed to track that Alexander a certain extent...and will post it when I have it ordered. He is recorded as Macer, Portioner of Rathobyres,  possibly also referred to as Gogar, when he received the estate of Cramond from Douglas of Kilspindie which he had from 1600 - 1624. He has a son William, also a Macer. 

Can you tell me did you find exacting information that he returned to Reeth from London....what I found said he had resigned his position in London to return to Scotland..

Best Rhonda

At 18:00 on July 11, 2017, Michael Ferrier said…


Thank you for your posts.  The reference to Col. The Hon James Stuart (1741-1808) dying unmarried has had me baffled for some time as I had started working from the top (8th Earl of Moray) of the handwritten tree (which unfortunately has no dates) down so I started from the bottom up (my father).  There was some evidence for the existence of everyone up to Maria Tomasa Stuart (b ?- d.1830) but no actual evidence of her marriage to the James Stuart.  The tree which I have, shows her and James Stuart having four children :

James Stuart (unmarried)

Maria Stuart (unmarried)

Margaret Flora Stuart (married James Douglas)

John Stuart (married Gertrude Weston)

As to evidence for this :

  1.  The Information on the memorial at Inveresk (Saint Michael, Musselburgh) Cemetery starts with ‘Sacred to the memory of Maria, widow of the Hon Colonel James Stuart died 30th. July 1830’. It continues ‘also …. James Stuart Esq. Captain RN died 17th. November 1838 : Maria Stuart, spinster died 15th February 1846 : Margaret, widow of Archibald Douglas Esq died 24th April 1847 and Margaret Flora Douglas (dau. of Margaret and Archibald) relict of the late John Campbell Esq…. died September 5th. 1882’
  2. ‘MARRIAGE: August 24, 1818. At Calcutta, Mr J. Campbell of the Bengal civil service, to Margaret Flora, daughter of the late Mr Douglas, West Indies, and niece of Major J. L. Stuart, honourable East India Company's service.’  This clearly implies two things – Mr Douglas was dead by 1818 and Margaret Flora Douglas was the niece of JL Stuart which means her mother was a Stuart.
  3.  Entry in the Edinburgh Sheriff Court Inventory (17th. August 1831) shows the following : ‘Inventory of the Honble Mrs Maria Stuart widow of the Honble James Stuart Lieutenant Governor of Fort George who died on the. First of August  eighteen hundred and thirty given by Captain James Ferdinand Stuart of the Royal Navy and Mrs Margaret Flora Stuart or Douglas widow of the deceased Archibald Douglas sole executors of the said deceased Honble Mrs Maria Tomasa Stuart conforms to her last will and settlement dated December tenth eighteen hundred and twenty one.’

While none of the above is conclusive, I do consider, on the balance of probabilities, that James Stuart married Maria Tomasa and one of their children married Archibald or James Douglas.

So the questions remain – why was James Stuart shown as unmarried and who was this Archibald Douglas.  With regard to the former question – either one believes in the cock-up or the conspiracy theory of history.  It could have been a simple error, or, in my view a strong possibility, that James Stuart coming from a staunch Protestant background married a Catholic and the marriage was not recognised by his family.  The identity of Maria Tomasa is a mystery.  My handwritten tree describes her as Maria Esperanza (Lady), de Valliers a younger daughter of the Royal House of Spain who father was Don Joseph Corrones, a Colonel in the Dragoons who left Gibraltar when taken by the English and went to Vienna 1807.  I can’t verify any of this except that there was a Jose Corrones in Gibraltar whose daughter was christened in 1707 and that Esperanza continued as an additional Christian name down to my grandmother.

Archibald Douglas clearly died before 1818 and would presumably have been born at a roughly similar time to Margaret Stuart – 1771.   I don’t think that any of the Douglas’s you mention would fit those dates.  If I can identify him it would be another link in the chain, as he would be my Gt-gt-gt-gt grandfather and might provide further information as to Margaret Stuart’s parents.

At 10:03 on June 16, 2017, Sheila Mary Jackson said…

Hello William.

Lovely to hear from you and I am so pleased to be able to access your site.

I think that James Douglas circa 1688 is probably the Laird of Mains but my source is in Ancestry where there are a few mistakes so I would be grateful if you could confirm that he is. He married Jean Farquhar. Their son, Hugo 1713 married Margaret Gilmour and they appear to have had about 18 children, some of whom died early. They had a son called Mungo, 1741, who married Mary Wilson. These are my 4x great grandparents, Hugh and Margaret my 5x and James and Jean my 6x great grandparents. I have not managed to get back beyond James yet so any info on that score would be most welcome.

I have many Douglas' on my tree, some of whom married into the royal Stewart line from which I am also descended. So, these Douglas' may be a different line.

Would love to hear from you.

Best regards,


At 20:19 on June 5, 2017, Linda Hildebrand said…

These Douglases are, indeed, inaccurate accounts. I found Alexander's will and he mentions no Aaron ... also passed through a totally unrelated area of NJ.

I'm trying to find primary records for which William Douglas/s is father to Capt. Aaron b. 1753 m. Phebe Lewis. He died in Mendham, Morris County, NJ, and she moved with most of their kids to Knox County, Ohio.

To do this, I'm tapping both NJ and CT sources to try to find record of his ancestral migration. I'm interested in one theory they came with Rogerenes. We've also established by maps and historical accounts another possibility: an ore/gold rush mid-1700s in Morris County, NJ.

The sole Douglas Rogerene mention I found so far seems to have come to NJ about 50 years earlier, but was in the line of William b. 1708.

I believe Aaron's father is William b. 1710, a first (?) cousin). Strong evidence from birth/name patterns show Aaron's father William came to NJ to marry his brother Joshua's widow, who had 3 kids under 10 in the small area called Comb's Hollow, exactly where we find Aaron's dad starting his family about a year after Joshua died, with a wife by the same first name as Joshua's Sarah (Foote).

My William's wife has no formal record of a surname except Douglas, which makes sense if she was widow Sarah Foote Douglas. Perhaps a reference to Aaron being buried beside his brother(s) refers to his half-brothers, Joshua's two sons, if William 1710 married his brother's widow.

At 13:36 on April 4, 2017, Frank Paul Douglass II said…

Thank you, William. I'm excited to have found your group. I have updated my page with the lineage passed to me. Unfortunately, I don't have a lot of specifics. I'm eager to see what your site has to shed any light on my family's path from Scotland. Thank you again! 


At 11:40 on March 31, 2017, Gordon Hudson said…

My wife did her DNA and came back 1% British! So maybe.

At 10:47 on March 31, 2017, Gordon Hudson said…

Thanks William. I think the issue is that there are two lots of Douglas's in the West Indies. The European ones and the descendants of former slaves who took the Douglas surname. The two are not really related to each other. My wife is of Jamaican origin and her grandfather was a Douglas. Quite a few of her Douglas's ended up here in the UK.

At 11:39 on March 21, 2017, Robert Douglas said…

I don't know that part of the world, but yes, I believe it is Shankhill Belfast. The names William and Nina appear on a memorial for Woodrow, but that was definitely a mistake.

At 11:48 on December 3, 2016, helen lorenz said…

William, was it my brother Nigel Emery (adopted) or my half brother Stephen Palmer Douglas that your caller was trying to get hold of?  Cavers House is still up for sale, so naturally I am still interested in what happens to it, especially as I was born there, so if you can remember who the interested party was, I would really like to know.  Also does anyone know who and when the two chestnut trees were planted at Cavers House.  One tree died very many years ago, the other one , known as 'The Tradition Tree' was 'demolished' in the late 1990's.  The tree also had a family curse with it - does any know anything about that.

At 8:12 on December 2, 2016, helen lorenz said…

Hi, I did leave message but perhsps it was never received.  I hold extensive Douglas/Palmer Douglas and other related families.  Please let me know how I can help and exactly what you want to know.  Helen

At 18:25 on November 17, 2016, Marsha Broms said…

Edward Fenner Douglass b 17 Feb 1880 in Houghton Co Mi

He Married Dorothea J Weber in Ontonagon, Mi 26 Oct 1903

He died in Chicago 1968. Looking for obituaries for him and his wife Dorothea, her dc has her as Dorothy Anna Douglass she died 19 Nov 1933. Also looking for obits on their children Edward Fenner Douglass b 1904 in Houghton co Mi died Md 1998 daughter was Dorthy C Douglass she married Melville F Johnson from Clinton Co Oh they divorced I believe she was living in the Chicago area. I can't find a death date for her nor obit. last child was Roland Douglass I believe he died in CA.

His father was Edward Fenner Douglass 17 May 1854 died 1902 Houghton Co Mi 

Appreiciate and help offered


At 14:35 on September 23, 2016, Jens Wagner-Douglas said…

Thanks a lot. Im very happy about your information.


At 11:57 on August 31, 2016, Justin Michael Douglass said…

thanks William,

I have been able to work my way back a ways in the last month,  and I know have the following info as latest known Douglass:

John C Douglass  b.1856  Wife- Susie A.   b.1868     I also belive that his father was a T. E. Douglass I am assuming this is a Theodore Douglass ,  and i think he was born 1827 married to an Elizabeth born 1834.  unfortunately i cannot find much on T.E.  other then a 1850 census report showing him as born in NY and at 23 years old living in a multi family home with Connors and Whallans

At 15:39 on July 23, 2016, stevan scott douglas said…


Were you able to find the info. I posted on my page?  If not, do you know how I can get that to you?


At 16:16 on July 22, 2016, stevan scott douglas said…

It's on "my page".  Is there some other place I should put it?  I'm woefully unfamiliar with how these sites work.

At 15:34 on July 17, 2016, stevan scott douglas said…

Hello William,

I added to the forum some of the older info. I have from a relative's notes.  They start with the James Douglas of the 1700's and work back.  Do you have any suggestions how I can trace the lineage from James going back?  

Steve Dougals

At 16:07 on July 3, 2016, Michael D Douglass said…

William, Yes, that's my family, and I've written to Kentucky to see if they have

any 1797 local information.  I have some info about William and Hugh D or David Hugh being in the Civil War, although William obviously older. The wife is Caty or Catherine, Born 1799, married 15 Aug 1822, Adair, KY, and her father was Levi Conover.  My info on him goes back to John W Couwenhoven, born 1681, and Wm. Updike, born 1704.  Maybe you have this. Great to have another person to relate to.  I recently visited Douglas Brides mausoleum in Scotland.

Making conections

The more information you can give about the people you mention, the more chance there is of someone else connecting with your family.

Dates and places of births, deaths and marriages all help to place families.

Professions also help.

'My great-grandmother mother was a Douglas from Montrose' does not give many clues to follow up! But a bit of flesh on the bones makes further research possible. But if we are told who she married, what his profession was and where the children were baptised, then we can get to work.

Maybe it is time to update the information in your profile?

© 2021   Created by William Douglas.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service